Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-30992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a training flight at the border between US and Mexico. In flight, the engine failed and the pilot was forced to attempte an emergency landing near Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.