Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located 3 miles north of Newark. Crew fate unknown.