Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
60
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing due to lack of fuel. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.