Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.