Date & Time: Oct 30, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
77
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
College Park – Belmont Park
MSN:
77
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a mail flight from College Park to Belmont Park, New York. While overflying New Jersey, he encountered poor weather conditions and reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground. Eventually, he decided to make an emergency landing in Long Valley, west of Newark, when the aircraft impacted ground and crashed in a field. The pilot J. P. Charlton was killed.