Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
227
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Indianapolis – Cleveland
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the pilot initiated a sharp turn when the airplane entered a dive and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.