Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-30931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Desert
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 miles east of Irrigation District, Imperial Valley, following an engine failure. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.