Date & Time: Mar 30, 1920 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
72
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bellefonte - Heller Field
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Bellefonte, PA, on a mail flight to Heller Field, Newark, NJ. On approach, while completing a circuit to land at an altitude of about 150 feeet and a speed of 80 mph, the single engine airplane collided with the stack of the Tiffany's factory and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot Harry Conley Sherlock aged 22 was killed.