Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1918
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
97
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Carl B. Smith was performing a mail flight. He was killed after the airplane stalled, entered a spin and crashed after takeoff from Elizabeth Airfield.
Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the airplane due to his inexperience on this type of aircraft.