Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
O-BABI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Brussels
MSN:
H5925
YOM:
1920
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while on a cargo flight to Brussels, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.