Date & Time: Jun 6, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
204
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Chicago
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cleveland Airport, while climbing to a height of about 300 feet, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Two occupants were seriously injured and the mechanic N. C. Montis was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.