Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
73
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cleveland Airport, while climbing, the engine failed. The pilot elected to return for an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed onto a house, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.