Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Registration:
AS-32333
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff following an engine failure. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.