Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.34
Registration:
G-EBBU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31
YOM:
1922
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Croydon Airport, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a field. All 10 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.