Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.34
Registration:
G-EBCX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
40
YOM:
1922
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All seven occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.