Date & Time: Aug 16, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.18
Operator:
Registration:
G-EARI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
DH.18/1
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
This DH.18 was the first prototype delivered to AT&T. Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while on an international schedule flight to Paris-Le Bourget, the pilot encountered technical problems. The aircraft lost height and crashed in an open field located in Wallington, southwest of Croydon. All 9 occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.