Date & Time: Mar 18, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.16
Operator:
Registration:
G-EACT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Hounslow Heath
MSN:
DH.16/1
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Thew pilot was performing a mail flight from Paris-Le Bourget to Hounslow Heath. While overflying the Channel, he encountered low visibility due to fog and his compass failed. He sighted a boat (SS Selarus) and circled around it to attract attention. Eventually, he ditched the aircraft off the Beachy Head coast, near Eastbourne. He was quickly rescued by the crew of the boat and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Compass failure in poor weather conditions over the sea.