Date & Time: Jul 10, 1961
Registration:
G-AMTS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biggin Hill - Biggin Hill
MSN:
14007
YOM:
1956
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Biggin Hill. Following a stabilized approach with the engine number four voluntarily inoperative, the crew landed properly on runway, rolled for few dozen yards and increased power to takeoff. After liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height and struck several trees and the roof of a house before crashing in flames in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control during initial climb was caused by a wrong takeoff configuration on part of the crew who forgot to position the flaps in a correct angle for takeoff. At impact, flaps were in the same full down position than during the landing procedure. As a result, the speed of the aircraft during the initial climb was too low, especially since the number four engine was inoperative.