Date & Time: Oct 26, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
EC-AOA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid – San Sebastian
MSN:
14120
YOM:
1957
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
EC-AOA departed Barajas Airport, Madrid, on the morning of 26 October on a scheduled passenger transport flight to San Sebastian-Fuenterrabia Airport. Brake failure occurred on landing and the aircraft left the field and fell into a slough in the estuary of the Bidassoa River, approximately 20 metres from the airport limits. As a result of the accident, a passenger suffered a fractured arm, and two other passengers were slightly injured. The remaining 14 passengers and the crew were uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The total discharge of the air system bottles, owing to the internal leak in the landing gear selector, prevented brake functioning.
Final Report:
EC-AOA.pdf849.32 KB