Date & Time: Mar 29, 1972 at 2144 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N19D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco - Hilo
MSN:
14109
YOM:
1956
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11980
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Circumstances:
On a ferry flight from San Francisco to Hilo, while cruising by night, all four engines stopped simultaneously. The crew informed ATC about his position and attempted to ditch the aircraft that came to rest in water about 219 miles off the Hawaiian coast. Both pilots were rescued and evacuated while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew who miscalculated the fuel consumption and the flight time to check point. The following factors were reported:
- The crew became lost and disoriented.
Final Report:
N19D.pdf84.62 KB