Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1968
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.114 Heron
Registration:
LN-NPH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
14127
YOM:
1959
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea few hundred meters off Bodø. While all occupants were rescued, the aircraft sank and was lost.