Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1991
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.114 Heron
Registration:
DQ-FEE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Suva - Suva
MSN:
14057
YOM:
1955
Country:
Fiji Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (one pilot and one instructor) was completing a local training flight at Suva Airport. On approach, the crew failed to lower the landing gear, causing the aircraft to land on its belly. It slid on the runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the approach and landing checklist and forgot to lower the landing gear.