Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1986 at 1348 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.114 Heron
Registration:
DQ-FEF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Savusavu - Nadi
MSN:
14056
YOM:
1955
Country:
Fiji Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nadi Airport runway 21, at an altitude of 500 feet, the right flap jammed in a 35° angle while the left one was down at 60°. This caused the aircraft to roll to the left and to crashed short of runway. Both pilots and nine passengers were killed while three others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Unsecured non-standard flap attachment pin migrated upward and lodged in a lightening hole.