Date & Time: Sep 11, 1986 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DQ-FEC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vanua Balavu - Suva-Nausori
MSN:
14078
YOM:
1955
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Takeoff from Vanua Balavu Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions. During the takeoff roll, the airplane deviated to the left then veered off runway and eventually collided with trees. A passenger was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot lost control of the aircraft during the takeoff roll in poor weather conditions (low visibility) as he was partially incapacitated due to medication.