Date & Time: Oct 14, 1960 at 1550 LT
Operator:
Registration:
I-AOMU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome – Genoa
MSN:
14090
YOM:
1955
Flight number:
IT115
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions between the Tyrrhenian Sea and the Ligurian Sea, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Capanne located in the west part of Elbe Island, at an altitude of 728 meters. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to clouds and the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain.
Crew:
Ennio Scipione, pilot,
Francesco Cossu, copilot,
Giovanna Pertusio, stewardess,
Grazia Candeloro, stewardess.
Passengers:
Giorgio Bracci,
Ernesto Cuomo Ulloa,
Maria Pia Dalmau,
Adelaide Rocca Dalmau,
Elio Perugi,
Silvio Sciunnach,
Naomichi Takashima.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, the crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions.