Date & Time: Dec 18, 1978 at 1431 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3FB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mansfield - Cleveland
MSN:
14111
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3311
Captain / Total hours on type:
908
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Mansfield, the crew was cleared to land at Cleveland-Hopkins Airport. After touchdown, while decelerating on runway, the four engine airplane collided with an airport vehicle that was crossing the runway from a position on airport to terminal area. Following the collision, the crew stopped the airplane on runway and all 17 occupants were evacuated safely. The aircraft was however considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ground collision with airport vehicle after ATC personnel issue improper or conflicting instructions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Driver of vehicle,
- Ground controller cleared airport vehicle from position on airport to terminal area.
Final Report:
N3FB.pdf80.27 KB