Date & Time: Feb 19, 1958 at 1850 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-APJS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bahrain – Athens – Rome – London
MSN:
14001
YOM:
1952
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
2294
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a ferry flight from Athens, Greece to Ciampino Airport, Rome - it was being transferred from Bahrain to England to be checked and to undergo certain modifications. It had departed Athens at 1407Z on an IFR flight plan and later reported that it expected to fly over Caraffa at 1730 and requested clearance to fly at a lower level. This clearance was not granted since the flight level requested was below the safety minimum for that route segment. There were no further contacts with the aircraft. It crashed between 1735Z and 1808Z on the southeast slope of Mt Scifarello at a height of approximately 1,730 metres (5 675 ft). The 3 crew aboard were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a navigational error. The following were contributing causes:
- The weather conditions encountered were worse than those forecast,
- The pilot had difficulty in receiving MF bearings,
- There was no anti-icing equipment on the wing surfaces.
Final Report:
G-APJS.pdf2.39 MB