Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1968
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.114 Heron
Operator:
Air Comores
Registration:
F-OCED
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dar es-Salaam - Moroni
MSN:
14040
YOM:
1954
Country:
Comoros Islands
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
During the final approach to Moroni-Hahaya Airport following an uneventful flight from Dar es-Salaam, the crew failed to realize that his altitude was insufficient. On short final, the right wing struck approach lights. The captain increased engine power in an attempt to make a go-around when the airplane went to an excessive nose-up attitude, stalled and crashed into the sea near to the shore. None of the 16 occupants survived the crash.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who let the airplane descending below the glide. While attempting to go-around, the flaps were fully extended.