Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1962
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.114 Heron
Registration:
JA6158
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hiroshima - Hōfu
MSN:
14028
YOM:
1954
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission from Hiroshima to Hōfu. While approaching Hōfu Airport, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Ohira located 8 km northeast of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.