Date & Time: May 9, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-EJM
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14005
YOM:
1952
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine airplane landed too far down the runway at Ardmore Airport. After touchdown, the pilot started the braking procedure when the left brakes failed. The airplane veered off runway to the right, struck a drainage ditch and came to rest with serious damages to its nose gear, engines and both wings. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was not repaired.