Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.114 Heron
Registration:
XR444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
14091
YOM:
1955
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over the Irish Sea on a liaison flight, all four engines stopped simultaneously. The crew reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft. All 11 occupants were quickly rescued and the aircraft was later recovered. It was written off.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the wing fuel tanks had not been selected thus starving the engines of fuel.