Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1970 at 0418 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.106 Comet
Registration:
SU-ANI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo - Khartoum - Addis Ababa
MSN:
6475
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
MS755
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I Airport was completed by night and marginal weather conditions. On final, at an altitude of 150 feet, the pilot-in-command made a visual contact with runway 32 but the aircraft was 250 feet to the right of the extended centerline. The captain decided to make a turn to the left when the aircraft banked left, lost height and struck the ground. Out of control, it crashed by the runway and came to rest. All 14 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who continued the approach below minima weather conditions and passed the minimum descent altitude without any visual contact with the ground or runway. In such conditions, the captain should make a go-around procedure.