Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1953 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.106 Comet
Registration:
F-BGSC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Marseille – Dakar – Abidjan
MSN:
6019
YOM:
1953
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight and approach, the pilot-in-command landed properly and started the braking procedure when one of the main landing gear struck a hole in the runway surface. The gear's leg broke off and the airplane came on its belly, slid for dozen yards and overran before coming to rest about 40 meters past the runway end. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. Brand new, it was delivered few weeks ago.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed while contacting a hole in the runway surface.