Date & Time: Jul 25, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALYR
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calcutta – New Delhi
MSN:
6004
YOM:
28
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Because taxi lights were too dim to use at night, the crew had to use the landing lights while taxiing. Both lights had to be alternated left and right to avoid a meltdown by using a switch behind the captains seat. In a left hand turn the captain took his left hand off the steering wheel to select another landing light. The steering centered, and then the aircraft right wheel bogies ran off the paved surface. Engine power was applied on the two right engines, causing the bogie struts to be forced up and into the wing structure causing much damage.
Source:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19530725-0