Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1969 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Trans Isle Air
Registration:
N880JG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
04491
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
175
Circumstances:
While on a ferry flight from Hawaii to California, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure. He reduced his altitude and attempted to ditch the aircraft near a boat approximately 140 miles west of Long Beach. The pilot was quickly rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. At the time of the accident, weather conditions includes sleet and freezing rain.
Final Report:
N880JG.pdf122.21 KB