Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1969 at 1527 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Sky Tours Hawaii
Registration:
N669R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu – Kalaupapa – Kaanapali
MSN:
04388
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
567
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kalaupapa in good weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the ground 38 feet short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane came to rest on its belly. All 13 occupants were injured, four of them seriously. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command misjudged the distance and altitude during the last segment of the flight and failed to initiate a go-around. The following factors were reported:
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Overload failure,
- Wind gusting up to 20 knots.
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Overload failure,
Final Report:
N669R.pdf120.33 KB