Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1951 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
VH-AQO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Perth – Kalgoorlie
MSN:
04002
YOM:
1946
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While descending to Kalgoorlie, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie located about 22 km west of Kalgoorlie, in the Kurrawang Natural Reserve. All seven occupants were killed, among them Captain Charles M. Hood and hostess/radio operator Dorothy Reilly.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by the physical loss of the left wing that detached in flight due to metal fatigue.