Date & Time: May 15, 1973 at 1030 LT
Registration:
N4041B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moses Lake - Twin Falls
MSN:
04385
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2795
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, at V1 speed, the crew started the rotation when the left engine lost power. The captain elected to abandon the takeoff procedure but following a lack of coordination and poor experience, the crew lost control of the aircraft that veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- The crew failed to maintain flying speed,
- The crew failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Misused of flaps,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Left engine lost power,
- Pilot continued the takeoff and did not feathered the propeller,
- Flaps were retracted.
Final Report:
N4041B.pdf97.58 KB