Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1946
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
G-AGUC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Bournemouth
MSN:
04000/P/2
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bournemouth-Hurn Airport, while on a local training flight, the captain encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft went out of control and crash landed in a field near the airport. The pilot Captain Collier and a passenger, a De Havilland representative, Mr. North, were killed. Two other passengers, also BOAC employees, Mr. A. Pierce and P. Fawcett, were injured.