Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1968 at 1917 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
N4953N
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04301
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
The approach to Honolulu was completed by night and poor weather conditions with low clouds and heavy rain falls. The airplane bounced on landing and the crew failed to regain control after the gears collapsed. The airplane slid on runway and came to rest. All 13 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Improper recovery from bounced landing. The pilot's vision was limited due the windshield wipers inoperative in heavy rain falls.
Final Report:
N4953N.pdf115.67 KB