Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1972 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
N4967N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honolulu - Honolulu
MSN:
04340
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Honolulu Airport, while flying along the coast, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft few dozen yards offshore. While the aircraft sank and was lost, both occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure during normal cruise. As the aircraft was not recovered, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N4967N.pdf97.82 KB