Date & Time:
Feb 29, 1952
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
N4964N
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Narsarsuaq – Goose Bay
MSN:
04332
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight from Bluie West One Airfield (Narsarsuaq) to Goose Bay. On final approach, the pilot-in-command encountered difficulties due to poor weather conditions. The twin engine airplane hit the ground short of runway threshold and crashed. Both occupants were killed.