Date & Time: Jun 19, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
OO-DAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04011
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a training flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane struck a high tension pylon and crashed in flames in a field located in Cugny. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots, an instructor (Joannes Asperslag) and a student pilot (Yves Delabyand) were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.