Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1970 at 1002 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
G-AVHV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Luton - Wolverhampton
MSN:
04542
YOM:
1967
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
1098
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Luton to Wolverhampton to carry two members of the Dowty Group (owner of the aircraft) who wanted to fly to France. A first attempt to land was abandoned due to poor weather conditions and the crew climbed to 2,500 feet before initiating a second attempt to land that was also abandoned. During the third attempt, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the roof of a house and crashed in flames 600 yards short of runway 25 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed as well as the house and both crew members were killed plus one people in the house. Two other person on the ground were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from a stall at a height from which recovery was not possible. The precise reason for this has not been established.
Final Report:
G-AVHV.pdf1.35 MB