Date & Time: Jan 9, 1964 at 1100 LT
Registration:
N4267C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stuart - Stuart
MSN:
04337
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4035
Captain / Total hours on type:
210
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a local training flight at Stuart-Witham Field Airport. Just after liftoff, while taking off with one engine inoperative to simulate a failure, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft stalled during a simulated single-engine takeoff because its speed was insufficient. Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the crew.
Final Report:
N4267C.pdf92.88 KB