Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1968 at 0335 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
N4040B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04328
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
348
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Las Vegas-McCarran Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it was reported that the aircraft caught fire during initial climb and crashed following an uncontrolled descent. It is believed that the fire of undetermined origin beneath cockpit floorboard.
Final Report:
N4040B.pdf73.42 KB