Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1959
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Sargo Servicios Aéreos
Registration:
LV-GIT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Salta – Antofagasta
MSN:
04487
YOM:
1957
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 18,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Ingamayo. The wreckage was found few hours later in rocky terrain and both crew members were killed. It is believed the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.