Date & Time: Jan 28, 1970 at 0749 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2300H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland - Detroit
MSN:
04444
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
10200
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Lake Erie. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the right wing partially failed during climb. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Wing attachment fitting, bolts,
- Fatigue fracture,
- FAA replacement time requirement inadequate on part of the company personnel,
- Lower right main wing/fuselage root JT attach fitting.
Final Report:
N2300H.pdf83.08 KB