Date & Time: Mar 12, 1978
Registration:
N4959N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04311
YOM:
1951
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route to Colombia on a delivery flight, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to divert to Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport for an emergency landing. Few minutes later, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off Santa Marta. The aircraft sank and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in-flight for unknown reasons.