Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1968 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Operator:
Air Time
Registration:
N357G
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04309
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night mail flight to Charlotte-Douglas Airport. On short final, both engines stopped simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed few miles short of runway and was destroyed upon impact. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Engine failure resulting in a spin during final approach,
- Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning on part of the crew,
- Fuel exhaustion.
- Fuel exhaustion.
Final Report:
N357G.pdf90.5 KB